Skip to main content

Monument record MDR13719 - Netherlea, now Holbrook Centre for Autism, and associated gardens, Portway, Holbrook

Full Description

Netherlea is a late 19th century house, now extended and converted into the Holbrook Centre for Autism. The Victorian garden was created in 1884 for Sarah Elizabeth Bourne, widow of one of the Denby Pottery brothers. It included features such as grottos and a cascade, with work by James Pulham, at least some of which survives. (1) The land was fields in c. 1880. (2) The 2nd ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map shows the house and garden, with curving pathways through deciduous and coniferous trees, and a large area of glasshouses in the north-east corner. Two small circular structures are depicted in different parts of the garden, but are not annotated. (3) The circular structures are not shown on the early 20th century 3rd edition map, and the garden had been extended to the south. (4)