Monument record MDR1372 - Haddon Grove Round Barrow, Lathkill Dale, Over Haddon

Full Description

[SK 1773 6586] A barrow, first identified by D Bramwell in 1952, then excavated by B Marsden in 1963 to 1964. It was found to be a previously disturbed, ditchless cairn, with dimensions of 13m by 12m by 0.6m. It has a kerb of limestone on the downslope side only. Two, possibly three, primary inhumations were found, as well as a secondary cremation represented by two sherds of a collared urn and some calcined bones. Other finds included two plano-convex knives, two sherds of probable beaker ware, two Romano-British sherds, Derbyshire Ware sherds and secondary Neolithic flint implements on the old land surface. (1). Surveyed at 1/2500 at SK 17726586. (2) A Bronze Age barrow at Haddon Grove, Lathkill Dale, was excavated by B Marsden in 1963 to 1964. Finds included flint scrapers, knives, flakes, a fabricator and a leaf-shaped arrowhead, two sherds of a collared urn and part of a skull. Finds are in Derby Museum. (3) Marsden's trenches have not been fully backfilled although the spoil is not apparent. He dug quadrant trenches and three small trial holes elsewhere. Much of the barrow had previously been excavated and backfilled by persons unknown. A large deposit of human bones, representing an adult male, was found just below the surface at the centre, presumably reinterred after the earlier excavation. Skeletal remains of at least a further three individuals were found, which included a young female and a child. There was also some cremated human bone. There were no indications of the chronological sequence and it is not clear which of the many finds were associated with burials and which are residual. (5). There is an early Bronze Age burial mound or round barrow situated on the farm. The barrow was identified in 1952 and excavated by B. Marsden in 1963 to 1964, although it was found to be badly disturbed. The earliest remains uncovered was a Neolithic occupation surface [SMR 11408] found beneath the barrow. A number of flint artefacts including a scraper, knives and a leaf-shaped arrowhead were found. Excavations of the barrow itself produced sherds of Beaker pottery as well as two, possibly three primary inhumations and a subsequent cremation with a collared urn. Two plano-convex flint knives and Romano-British pottery was also found during the excavation of the barrow. (7).