Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR13732 - War Memorial, St Stephen's Churchyard, Station Road, Borrowash, Ockbrook

Full Description

A memorial cross to the First World War. The memorial takes the form of a gabled timber cross on a stone plinth, set upon a stepped stone base. The cross carries a bronze figure of Christ by Mowbrays of London. The stonework was by Samuel Hodgkinson of Borrowash. (1) This First World War memorial was listed grade II in 2016. It was erected in 1920, with stonework by Samuel Hodgkinson of Borrowash and a bronze sculpture of the crucified Christ by Alfred Mowbray and Company of Oxford. Its base and plinth are of sandstone, the cross is of oak and the canopy was re-covered with slate in the early 21st century. It is octagonal on plan. The memorial faces north-west and takes the forms of a calvary cross. It comprises a two-step base, a deep plinth and a canopied oak cross supporting a bronze sculpture of the crucified Christ. The north-west face of the plinth is inscribed: 'IN / GRATEFUL MEMORY OF / THE HEROIC DEAD / 1914 - 1919'. A second inscription at the base of the plinth reads: 'GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, / THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS'. No names are recorded on the memorial. See list description for more details. (2)