Monument record MDR13737 - Stable yard and carriage house (remains of), Coldwell Street, Wirksworth

Full Description

The stable block and coach house of Wirksworth Hall stood to the west of the Hall, on the opposite side of Coldwell Street, with the yard being entered through what was originally an elegant gateway. Two piers survive from this gateway, a third having been removed during a road widening scheme. The gate piers were assessed for listing in 2011, but the decision was made not to list. (1) The gate piers to the former Wirksworth Hall Coach-house yard bear a marked resemblance to the Willersley Castle gate piers which were designed by Thomas Gardner of Uttoxeter in the 1790s. (2) Comparison of historic maps with modern maps suggests that some buildings may survive at the eastern end of the site. (3)