Building record MDR13738 - Ockbrook Grange, The Settlement, Ockbrook

Full Description

A house, probably built c. 1865 for William Mallalieu (d. 1871). It was later occupied by his son William Mallalieu JP (1860-1908). The house is built of red brick with bracketed eaves beneath a hipped slate roof. The south elevation is two storeys tall, composed of three wide bays. The centre bay features a pair of vertical sash windows with squared lintels; above, there are similar windows with semi-circular heads. The west elevation features a canted stone bay window. The property is entered via a red brick gate lodge and timber gate. (1)