Monument record MDR1374 - Carter's Mill, Lathkill Dale, Over Haddon

Full Description

Ruins of a post medieval corn mill, still standing two to three courses high, with its associated dam and two gritstone millstones. (1) Carter's Mill, Over Haddon. This mill, of local stone, was probably built to serve the lead miners in the area. Lying on the River Lathkill, it dates from the early 19th century and had a large overshot waterwheel which was removed for scrap after the mill closed at the end of the 19th century. Two millstones can still be found in the adjacent hedgerows. (2) A large building ruined to wall footings with a pair of dressed millstones still in situ. The flat gritstone millstones are c. 1½m across. Associated with the mill are two substantial weirs and a millrace. From the top weir is a line of stones set into the river to channel the water towards the millrace. There is also a sluice in this weir. The mill is marked on the 1840 Ordnance Survey map and on an undated (probably mid-19th century) tithe map. The 1880 Ordnance Survey map labels it as a flour mill and it is clearly still in use at this time, but is disused by the time of the 1922 Ordnance Survey map. (3) Site of a former flour mill on the Lathkill is marked by a weir and several gritstone millstones scattered around the area. (5)