Monument record MDR13751 - Woodland walks and summer house (site of), Milford Plantation, Milford

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows a number of winding paths through the woodland, entering the area to the south-east and terminating at the north-western end where a summer house is shown. (1) Nothing is marked on the 2nd edition of c. 1900, where the woodland is named as 'Lawn Plantation'. (2) A visit to the site revealed that the paths survive, with steps leading up to the higher levels, as the ground slopes up sharply from south to north. There were no visible remains of the summer house, which would have occupied a position on the highest ground. (3)