Skip to main content

Monument record MDR13758 - Tintwistle or Paradise Mill (site of), Valehouse Reservoir, Tintwistle and Charlesworth

Full Description

Tintwistle Mill was built in 1777 by Thomas Thornley of Padfield, who sold it to Thomas Rhodes & Sons of Tintwistle in 1834, who immediately changed the mill's name to Rhodes Mill. In 1857 Thomas Rhodes went into partnership and the firm became Rhodes & Armstrong. The mill became known as Paradise Mill. The mill was much smaller than Vale House Mills. Manchester Corporation took over the mill in 1864, where it became unoccupied, before being submerged in Bottoms Reservoir 100 years after it had been built. It is now situated in Bottoms Reservoir, opposite the quarry from which much of the stone was used for the stonework construction of the reservoirs. (1)