Monument record MDR13759 - Bottom Lodge Mill, Bottoms Reservoir, Tintwistle

Full Description

Bottom Lodge Mill was built in 1795 by John Turner. The business was continued by his son William until owned by John Winterbottom in 1834, a cotton spinner from Tintwistle. The Mill housed 21 Carding Rooms, 5 Spinning Rooms and 4 Weaving Sheds. Power was provided via its goit to a waterwheel 22ft in diameter. It also possessed a steam boiler. The mill changed hands in 1851 when John Winterbottom Jnr took over. Slater's Directory for 1855 names the owner as Bottoms Lodge Mill Company before it was bought by Manchester Corporation Waterworks Committee. (1)