Building record MDR13760 - Arnfield Mill (site of), Arnfield Lane, Tintwistle

Full Description

Situated about half a mile north-north-west of Tintwistle on the Arnfield Brook, this was a small country factory of 0.31 acres and had a goit, lodges and gasometer. It was built by William Buckley in 1828 for cotton spinning and manufacturing. It changed hands in 1834 when bought by John Robert Hull of Arnfield Hall. Bagshaw's Directory of Cheshire, 1850 reads: Arnfield is a small hamlet, three-quarter miles north of Church at Tintwistle, here calico printing was formerly carried out, but the premises are now unoccupied. A Manchester Waterworks Committee report, dated 1867, reads: 'The Committee have purchased the premises called Armfield Mill'. By 1954 the mill had been completely demolished. (1) Ruins are shown near Arnfield on the Ordnance Survey 25" first edition map of c. 1880. (2)