Monument record MDR13761 - Woolley Bridge Mill (site of), A57, Woolley Bridge

Full Description

Woolley Bridge Mill, or Lees Mill was situated on the east bank of the river Etherow. It was built and owned in 1825 by Henry Lees for cotton spinning.. The mill's name was changed to Henry Lees & Son when the son came into partnership with his father and 6 years later Robert Lees was the recorded mill owner. After 53 years ownership the Lees sold the Mill to George Fawcett in 1881, who changed it to basket and skip manufacture. In 1890 the mill became an ironworks, when it was purchased by Roberts Bros & Co. In 1903 it became a dye works. The curtain went up in 1908 when part of the mill became the Woolley Bridge Variety Palace. In 1912 it became a cinema before final closure in 1925. The mill had become mostly demolished in 1953, with only the chimney and one part of the mill remaining. (1) Modern maps show the mill has been fully demolished. (2)