Monument record MDR13762 - Brookfield / Shepley's Mill (site of), A57, Glossop

Full Description

Samuel Shepley built Brookfield Mill in 1818 for cotton spinning and weaving. The mill was bounded by the Hollingworth to Glossop Road, a fairly large mill of 1 acre, situated in the easterly angle of the confluence of the Glossop Brook and the river Etherow. When the mill goit channel was being reconstructed a stone coffin, in which a Roman Soldier was buried, one of a garrison at the adjoining Roman fort, was found [SMR 6103]. When Samuel died in 1858 his sons John and William continued the business. A large part of the mill was destroyed by fire during the winter of 1911-12. A Belgium firm refurbished the mill but production did not materialise. By 1940 Brookfield Mill had been demolished. (1)