Monument record MDR13763 - Shepley's Mill/Wharf Mill (site of), Chapel Street, Glossop

Full Description

Shepley Mill with mill pond was built on the Glossop Brook in 1784 as a cotton spinning mill by the Shepleys of Charlesworth. By 1819 there were two buildings there. Successive mills on the site were burned down and rebuilt. The final mill was of the 1870s and ran intermittently until closure in 1937. It suffered partial collapse in 1954 and was finally demolished in the 1960s. Its site is now partly occupied by the Central Methodist Church. (1) The mill lease for Shepley's Mill, dated 20th October 1784, was first granted to John Shepley of Glossop. The mill was situated on land south of Shelf Brook. The mill ceased to function in 1851. (2)