Monument record MDR13765 - Bonsall Wood Basalt Quarry, Via Gellia, Bonsall

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1930 AD)

Full Description

Although basalt was exploited at three or more quarries in the Via Gellia Valley (notably at Ible Quarry and Bonsall Wood), as far as is known, all the output was all destined for aggregates. (1) Bonsall Wood Basalt Quarry was at the junction of the Via Gellia and the road up to Bonsall behind the Pig of Lead public house. Geologically, although shown on maps as the Matlock Lower Lava, the deposit is more a limestone with a high volcanic ash content, described as rather slaggy and full of calcite crystals. An archetypal 'Heath Robinson' plant was working there in the 1920s linked by a small tramway through the backyard of the public house to the quarry just beyond. Photographs in the 1930s show that the plant had been removed. Both the Pig of Lead and the quarry were run by the Axe family. This was operated by the Bonsall Wood Basalt Company, based at Longford Street, Derby. (2) Bonsall Wood Basalt Quarry is shown on the 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of the early 20th century. (3)