Monument record MDR1377 - Mandale Rake and lead mine, Over Haddon

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Mandale Rake contained many of the lead mines dewatered by the Mandale Mine engine and is marked by disturbed ground. (2) Mandale Mine, remains include part of an old engine house which had a Boulton & Watt engine, and an aqueduct which took water from the river to drive the wheel of the pumping engine. (4). Mandale Rake - Pasture rake complex wherein is the site of the litigation of 1284 to 1288 which was responsible for a Quo Warranto in 1288. This resulted in the first setting down of Derbyshire mining laws and customs. (8) Lead mining complex including a large 19th century gin circle with a high surrounding wall (gin race), and a reckoning house now used as a barn. (9). This is the only surviving stretch of large hillocks and hollows on this historically important rake. There is also a well-preserved 1820s mine reckoning house, Mandale Rake is documented as active in the 1280s and the late 16th century. (10).