Monument record MDR13784 - Quarry, Lambhouse Lane, Shottle

Full Description

The building of the Strutts' grandiose home, Bridge Hill House in 1793-5 involved an elevated walkway from the house to their mills. This was such a major undertaking that it called upon stone from many sources: those recorded included Hazelwood, Weir, Laund Hill, The Scotches, Dalley, Hopping Hill and Shottle. The number also probably reflected the capacity of individual quarries to supply specific types of material. (1) An old quarry is shown near Shottle on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, this may have been one of the sources of stone for Bridge Hill House. (2)