Monument record MDR13791 - Cup and ring marked rock, Dobb Edge, Baslow, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

A good example of prehistoric rock art that was exposed in 2012 on a low earth-fast boulder due to footfall erosion on a concession path on the Chatsworth Estate. It is of a design type common in areas further to the north, such as Northumberland and south-west Scotland, but there has been nothing quite like it found before in the Peak District National Park. (1) The motif is still relatively clear, if somewhat worn, is pecked into the rock and comprises three carefully formed concentric rings around a small central dot, with a groove or gutter running from the centre to the outside. The whole is on the slightly raised crest of a small horizontal earthfast, with only part of the undulating face visible. This exact positioning suggests there were never further motifs on the rock. Until recent years the carving had probably been long buried, as is commonly the case in the Peak, and may well by why it survived through to today. (2)