Monument record MDR13793 - Whitfield Quarry, Cliffe Road, Whitfield, Glossop

Full Description

Whitfield Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. There are three adjacent small quarries and another nearby at SK 037 931. The first three are c3-7m deep and overgrown and part filled in. Bounding walls are of very flaggy material. The fourth has a higher face - modified recently to accommodate new housing. This area was one of very few in the Glossop area which was outside the Norfolk Estate - this may have been a factor in opening up the site. Referred to by Farey as Whitfield in Glossop. The 1887 Geol Memior states p47 south-east of Whitfield - closely grained sandstone "yielding a beautiful building stone in parts" - "very micaceous splitting into excellent flags." (1) There is a series of Quarries and Old Quarries situated near Fieldhead shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 also shown is a Quarry off Hague Street, Whitfield complete with a sand mill. (2) The 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map shows a miniature rifle range situated in the southern most quarry. (3) Modern maps show a few earthworks from the northern most quarry exist, the separate quarry off Hague Street has been used for a housing development. (4)