Monument record MDR13795 - White Edge Moor Quarry, Nether Padley

Full Description

White Edge Moor Quarry was included in a report into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. The workings are a series of shallow excavations with fissile rock very close to the surface. Whole area worked is about 1 hectare. Possibly further workings on the west of the road on the steep slope. Extensive workings and tips up to 7-9m deep. Generally good flaggy material on tips. It is possible that most of the outcrop is worked out but might possibly be extendible eastwards. Recent reworking of tips on a hand scale. Farey refers to "Nether Padley NE, (S of the Robin Hood)" - presumably Robin Hood's Well. Rough Rock. (1) The 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows a Quarry on the edge of White Edge Moor. (2) Modern maps show the quarry as disused. (3) Small quarries for wall stone. Incsrciption identified that reads 'DT 1876.' (4)