Monument record MDR13801 - Wragg Quarry, Chesterfield Lane, Beeley

Full Description

Wragg Quarry was included in a report into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. It is a long curving cut in horizontal ground towards the north. Recent tipping including tarmac. Water too deep to see the bottom. No slate or flags. Chatsworth Grit. (1) Wragg's Quarry is shown situated on Chesterfield Lane on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. Shown within the quarry is a Smithy. (2) The 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of the early 20th century shows Wragg's Quarry as disused. (3)