Monument record MDR13806 - Sitch Quarry, Sitch Lane, Birch Vale

Full Description

Sitch Quarry was included in a report into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. Dormant quarry - planning reference 2395. Dip c. 25 west. Runs with topography. Small quarry with a small amount of thin bedded material. Possibly the Thornsett of Farey [1811] (M K Stanley gives 0170 8705 Birch Vale on the opposite side of the valley). 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey Stockport map shows Thornsett as a district between Rowarth and Birch Vale as well as the village of the same name so Farey could be referring to any source from Weathercotes to Rowarth. Woodhead Hill Rock. (1) The 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows a Quarry situated off Sitch Lane. (2) Modern maps show the quarry as disused. (3)