Monument record MDR13818 - Cunnery Quarry, Cunnery Lane, Tansley

Full Description

Cunnery Quarry was included in a report into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennines region. A few small excavations. No sign of any thin material. Has been worked up the topography. Nothing thin in the walls. Small quarry by the farm, some thin material at the top. All these quarries have been working the strike but nothing to indicate a significant source of slates. Chatsworth Grit, dip is north. (1) The 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows a Gravel pit and a Quarry off Coney Lane [now Cunnery Lane]. (2) The 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900 shows a series of small depressions in what is now Cunnery Corner Wood. (3) The 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of the early 20th century labels the depressions as Old Quarries. (4) Modern maps show no evidence of workings within Cunnery Corner Wood but show earthworks opposite Cunnery buildings. (5)