Monument record MDR13821 - Stonebrake Quarries, Woodhead Road, Tintwistle

Full Description

Stonebrake Quarries were included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. Area of about 2 hectares of small shallow workings scattered over the moorside. About 1m thickness of slatey rock with massive below. Not a well developed area, looks like exploratory workings. No thin slate in the tips. (1) The 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900 shows Stonebrake Quarries north-east of Tintwistle, the 1st edition Ordnance Survey maps do not cover this area. (2) Modern maps show Stonebrake Quarries as disused. (3)