Monument record MDR13823 - Newbold Slate Quarry, Windermere Road, Newbold

Full Description

Newbold Slate Quarry was included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. Area shown on the 1st edition 1" Ordnance Survey map as "Newbold Slate Quarry". Area now built over with housing. Low garden walls on the estate are very flaggy. Farey's Ashgate in Brampton was not found - Ashgate is about 1.25 miles to the south-west. Sandstone above the Deep Hard Coal. (1) There is a quarry situated near Newbold on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) The 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of the early 20th century shows the quarry as disused. (3) Modern maps show the quarry has been built over. (4)