Monument record MDR13827 - The Hurst Quarry, Mansfield Road, Tibshelf

Full Description

The Hurst Quarry was included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. In a small wood alongside the M1. Sandstone below the Clay Cross Soft Coal, above the Deep Soft Coal. (1) This disused sandstone quarry, although partially infilled with rubbish, has one good face exposed which shows well developed crossbedding. Within the sandstone are bands and concentrations of ironstone. The sandstone is Carboniferous in age (Westphalian) and lies above the Deep Soft Coal. (2) A Quarry is shown situated about The Hurst on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey Map of c. 1880. (3)