Monument record MDR13834 - Bole Hill Quarry, Far Lane, Unthank

Full Description

Bole Hill Quarry was included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. Small grass covered mounds and workings around 1 hectare in area, no faces now evident. This may be the quarry referred to by Farey as Unthank West, near Holmesfield in 1811. However Unthank may be a 'gravel pit' at SK 302 752. Base of the Wingfield Flag Main Leaf. (1) A Quarry is shown situated at Bole Hill on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) The 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900 shows the quarry had been extended. (3) Modern maps show no existing evidence of a quarry. (4)