Monument record MDR13836 - Corbar Woods Quarry, Corbar Road, Buxton

Full Description

Corbar Wood Quarry was included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. Old workings extending about 0.5km just above the houses in Corbar Road, Buxton. An important source of stone for Buxton until about 1900. Corbar Grit. Buxton geology memoir refers to a "variable complex of up to four leaves of sandstone over a total thickness of 200m. (Turbidite) Commonly flaggy with siltstone and mudstone partings. The old quarry at Corbar Hill SK 0497 7405 Beds are 20.28m thick. (1) There is a Quarry situated behind Corbar Villas on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) Modern maps show extant earthworks but do not label the quarry. (3)