Monument record MDR13837 - Hallowes Quarries, Hilltop Road, Dronfield

Full Description

Hallowes Quarries were included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. Not visited. 1" and 25" 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows a number of sandstone quarries in this area. There is a scatter of other former quarries on the same outcrop. Referred to by Farey in 1811 as Dronfield (s), Hallows. All in the middle or lower half of an extensive outcrop of the Silkstone Rock. (1) There are two quarries situated at Highfield-house Farm on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) Modern maps show extant earthworks exist for the more northern quarry, neither quarry is labelled. (3)