Monument record MDR13840 - Eccles Fold Quarry, Eccles Fold, Buxworth

Full Description

Eccles Fold Quarry was included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. A series of quarries of varying size running around the slope of the hill above Crist. Not explored in detail but there is plenty of thin material in the walls. Chatsworth Grit. (1) The 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows a series of depressions near Higher Portobello. (2) The 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900 labels the depressions as Old Quarries. (3) Modern maps do not show any evidence of these quarries. (4)