Building record MDR13850 - Crompton House (Natwest Bank), Derwent Street, Derby

• (Mid 20th Century - 1938 AD to 1938 AD)

Full Description

Commercial building, built by 1938 for James Harwood, printer and stationer. Designed by Naylor Sale and Widdows. 2 storey, built of Portland stone and brick; flat roof with parapets. Main elevation (east) to Derwent Street is of 12 bays plus splayed corner. Pilasters with palmette capitals. Doorcase head has a wave-motif decoration. First floor sill panels with ribbed herringbone finish. Rear elevation is painted brick. Main entrance, set at an angle to Derwent Street, has Art Deco features but a modern ground floor entrance. Head supported by 2 fluted columns with palmette capitals. Soffit and reveals of window openings decorated with tudor roses. Stepped parapet to roof containing a clock face by John Smith and Sons of Derby in aquamarine mosaic, protected by a shallow pediment with fluted frieze and square cornice with key motif. (1)