Building record MDR13852 - Co-operative Society Building (copper dome), East Street, Derby

Full Description

Derby Co-operative Provident Society retail and office building designed by Alexander Macpherson. Work on the building began in September 1912 and was completed in February 1917. Stone detailing was carved ‘in house’ by the monumental masons of the Co-op Funeral Service. Interior included a large flamboyantly decorated and detailed meeting and dining facility, subdivided since circa 1990. North elevation to Thorntree Lane covered in white faience. Attic storey lit on north by a series of thermal windows. Literature: Unsworth, W. L., Seventy Five Years’ Co-operation in Derby (Manchester 1927) 85-86. (1)