Building record MDR13855 - Church of St. Maksijmilian Kolbe, Gordon Road, Derby

Full Description

Built as Derby’s second RC church and re-dedicated to St. Maksijmilian Kolbe in 1984. Built circa 1896-97 by James Hart in a debased Gothic style. Red brick with a red tiled roof and 4 bay nave. Nave, transepts, sanctuary, north porch, baptistery, polygonal lady chapel, and lean-to roofed sacristy passage to north. Hexagonal tower to the north west of the entrance. West (gable to road) pointed arch stone doorcase within steep gable, engaged shaft above to support a statue, which has now been removed. Double lancet windows north and south with moulded brick jams and dripstones over. Stone sill course under two, stone dressed double lancets. Baptistry to south has lancet windows in moulded brick jambs. Nave has eight lancet windows, chamfered brick jambs, brick arch, stone keystone, and eight clerestory lights to the north. (1)