Building record MDR13865 - Church of the Holy Trinity, London Road, Derby

Full Description

Dated 1903 -1905 (rebuilt). Large, red brick, debased Gothic style church with 4 bay nave and imposing west tower. Slate roof with red ridge tiles. Nave, north and south lean-to aisle, transepts, chancel polygonal apse, plus single storey block in south east angle. Nave, 4 triple light lancet, heads of lower light either side in dressed stone surrounds, the aisles have similar arrangements as for windows. North and south transepts, five tall lancet lights within pointed stone arch. Apsidal end, 3 triple light lancets, heads of lower light cinqufoiled, quarterfoiled over, within stone surround and pointed arch. (1)