Building record MDR13873 - The White Horse Public House, Morledge

Full Description

Highly decorated classically designed public house, built in 1923, possibly to the designs of Thomas Harrison Thorpe for Pountain wine merchants. Heavy eaves cornice on brackets and larger dormers, one with triangular pediment over the entrance door. Three storeys with casement windows in carved architraves on the ground floor and sliding sash windows on the first floor and second floor dormers. Entrance door has a segmental pediment on consoles and terracotta plaque with ‘Hotel and Restaurant’. Semi circular window above enclosed by pilasters, all enclosing a panel with the White Horse of Hanover in terracotta. Terracotta pilasters on all sides. Formerly known as the White Horse Hotel, and there has been an inn on this site in existence since 1779. The rear original cobbled yard remains, off Thorntree Lane. (1)