Building record MDR13883 - Baptist Church, Pear Tree Road, Normanton, Derby

Full Description

Built in 1902 at the same time as the surrounding housing development. Red brick church with a slate roof, with red ridge tiles. Main gable at east front; stone faces octagonal spire on brick lower stage, with four stone dormers. Central brick porch with stone detailing and copings. Lower windows with stone surrounds; two double lancets, two single across the east front. Continuous stone sill course at clerestory level on the east front, double lancet window, roundel over, with enclosing arch; dripstone continuous over all three. Quatrefoil with roundel in gable. Nave has three double lancet windows on each side, plus a taller double set to the side, with the central third panel brick infilled. School room and hall adjoins to the north. (1)