Building record MDR13886 - Nos. 52-56 Victoria Chambers, London Road, Derby

Full Description

Four storey early 20th century brick built shops and dwellings, built after 1908. Recently restored timber shop fronts at ground level. Central stone scrolled pediment with phoenix motif. Highly decorated façade with pilasters and stone transom and mullion windows at first and second floor. Rubbed gauged brick arches over windows, elliptical at first floor and segmental at second floor, and carved stone sills and keystones. Vertical sliding sash windows on all floors an slate pitched roof. Greatly altered in form at the rear and essentially only the original façade remains. (1)