Building record MDR13892 - Rose Hill Cottages, Nos. 71 & 73 Rose Hill Street, Derby

Full Description

Dated mid 19th century. 2 double fronted 2 storey terraced houses. No. 69, part of the terrace, is excluded because it has been too altered. No. 71, stone window surround to canted bay (left) with sliding sashes, clay tiled roof. Casement windows (right) ground floor. First floor, three windows with 16 pane sliding sashes, haunched stone heads. No. 73 2 storey, projecting rectangular bay windows on the ground floor with stone surrounds to 3 plain vertical sliding sash windows. Moulded doorcase to No. 71 retains canopy. N. 73 single storey projecting brick and stone porch with modern extension. East gable to No. 73 pebble dashed. (1)