Skip to main content

Building record MDR13910 - Headmaster's House, Chellaston Infants School, School Lane, Chellaston, Derby

Full Description

Dated 1878. Brick stone dressings, tiled roof banded colours. T-shaped plan, brick plinth, stone sill course. Single Storey. Front, at each end projecting forward bays with clasped buttressed corners. 9 light casement windows within stone surround in the projecting bays; stone arch over, quatrefoil with decorated cusp within, dripstone with foliage label stops, decorated barge boards with rounded ends. Centre section 4 single, 2 double casement windows. 2 small louvred gables in roof. Moulded brickwork jambs to casement windows in gable ends, various altered windows and doors chamfered brick jambs. (1)