Monument record MDR13917 - Earthwork, north of Windmill Hill Plantation, Chaddesden

Full Description

An apparently large earthwork extending some 150 by 500 feet possibly containing an internal building has been noted in a field at Brook Farm Chaddesden. The site was recognised on an aerial photo by Paul Dove who suggests it might belong to a foundation of the Knights of Saint Lazarus of Jerusalem. In his book Professor David Marcombe suggests that the Locko/Spondon/Chaddesden area was important to the Lazarites and some administrative infrastructure would have been needed. He further mentions a Chaddesden Rectory for the Knights of Saint Lazarus less than two miles from Locko, as this site is. (1) The site was visited by DB in June 2013 but due to the crop growth it was impossible to view the earthworks clearly. (2) Along the northern boundary of this field runs Lee Brook. During a site visit in July 2013, some stone work was discovered in the brook. Photographs from the site visit appear to represent a wall beneath the line of trees, a possible quern stone partially buried in the brook, and water flowing from beneath the field in to the brook itself. These features may relate to the site of a water mill further upstream [see SMR 32821]. (3)