Building record MDR13918 - The Shieling, Dukes Road, Lower Hartshay, Ripley

Full Description

The Shieling was the wharf house for the Pentrich Tramway. It was later served by a standard gauge siding from Pentrich Colliery. The land in this area was discussed at committee meetings of the Cromford Canal Company during 1796-7 , when reference was made to the obstruction to the navigation of the canal and the use of the towing path by loading boats with coal from the Duke of Devonshire's Pentrich Colliery. In September 1797, Mr Heaton, the Duke of Devonshire's agent, agreed to comply with the wishes of the committee by erecting a swivel bridge, a basin and a wharf for his colliery. There is no further reference to this issue in the minutes, but the house and wharf appear on a map drawn in 1811. The house appears in a photograph of c. 1890. Coal loading at the basin ceased around the 1930s. The house was rendered in the 1950s and has had substantial building work carried out on it during the 1950s, 60s and 80s. (1) There is currently a planning application proposing the demolition of this building and its replacement with a two-storey dwelling [2013]. (2)