Building record MDR13929 - Durdant Gardens, No. 97-115 (odd) Kedleston Road, Derby

Full Description

Terrace of highly decorated two storey brick houses built in 1878, with a three storey house gabled end to road on each end of the terrace, with barge boards and mock half timbering. No. 97 has two storey canted bay window with timber balustrade and herringbone timber pattern. No. 115 has a jettied third storey with waved mock half timbering and two storey canted bay window with black and white timber panels. Central smaller timber clad gable in the middle of the terrace with date stone underneath, and the name ‘Durdant Gardens’, sharing a name with the adjacent Durdant House. All two storey houses in the middle of ground floor canted bay windows and first floor twin sash windows. Passageways to the rear between properties have inset upper panel of perforated pattern cast iron. Apart from No. 103, which has plain uPVC windows, all retain vertical sliding sash windows with plain lower sash and multi-paned upper sash. Tiled canopy runs the length of the two storey terrace below first floor window sills. (1)