Building record MDR13933 - Normanton Cemetery Lodge and Chapel, Stenson Road, Derby

Full Description

Arts & Crafts style chapel and lodge, built 1899-1900 by John Ward, Borough Architect. Red brick with gritstone dressings and red clay tile roof. On the chapel, stone surrounded and mullioned windows, leaded on the attic floor, and Tudor style entrance door with four pointed arch and mullioned fanlight. Timber paneled two leaf door with herringbone pattern. Lodge has similar half timbered gable and large casement windows with single horizontal glazing bars. Rectangular mono-pitch eaves dormer between the gables of the lodge on the left and the chapel on the right. Mono-pitch tile covered entrance porch to lodge with half timbering in half gable, diagonal timber door, and leaded corner light. (1)