Building record MDR13934 - Rough Heanor Farm, No. 274 Uttoxeter Road, Derby

Full Description

Late 18th century farmhouse. Three storey, three bays, red brick with a tiled roof. Front elevation has central entrance door with fanlight, and a 20 pane sliding sash window either side. First floor has two 20 pane sliding sash windows and one central 16 pane sliding sash window. Second floor has three 6 pane sliding sash windows. Haunched stone heads to all windows and projecting stone sills. The site was in use as a tenanted farm of Burton Abbey as early as 1125, and there was also a mill at what was then called Henovre (Heanor), according to the charters of the Abbey. (1)