Building record MDR13937 - Church of St. Augustine, Upper Dale Road, Normanton, Derby

Full Description

Built as part of the evangalisation of the spreading suburbs of 19th century Normanton, circa 1896 to the designs of important local architects Naylor & Sale, and consecrated in 1898. Red brick with a slate roof, decorated ridge tiles, stone dressings to buttresses. Four bays, nave, chancel, north and south aisles, west porches built into the aisles. Organ chamber south, vestry north, crypt. Built in three phases. Nine pairs of pointed trefoil lancet arch clerestory windows per stone, continuous stone sill course. Aisles north have three sets of triple lancets, and double lancet with roundel over; south, three sets of triple lancets, a single lancet, all with stone keystones; organ chamber has single lancet, and vestry five light windows. West window, six lancet lights, pointed trefoils, flowing tracery above, under one pointed arch, hood mould with masks. North aisle, cinquefoil within circular window in gable, hood mould with masks. South aisle, roundel in gable. East window, circa 1921 is a memorial with 13 regimental badges (1914-1918) in head of lights and spandrels. (1)