Building record MDR13938 - The Sherwood Foresters Public House, Village Street, Normanton, Derby

Full Description

Large neo-Jacobean late Victorian public house with shaped Flemish gables, said to have been built by a Mr A Taylor as a suburban or country house in 1885 but converted to a hotel in 1890 by brewers Ind Coope. Erected on the site of a farm, said to have formed part of the Edge family’s Normanton estate. 1890 conversion to hotel was designed by architects Coulthart and Booty and the two storey section to the rear with first floor function room added at this time. Other alterations include bay windows on the south elevation and small extensions to the northeast and west. Brick built with stone dressings, with a series of pitched slate roofs, the rear 1890s addition with a hipped roof with sprocketed eaves. Main elevation over entrance has two three storey Dutch gables and recessed narrower entrance with smaller Dutch gable over. Cast iron railing on top of left hand bay double height canted bay window. On the Village Street elevation is a blocked up large opening and porch on carved wooden brackets. Tall decorated chimney stacks with horizontal brick banding. Converted to use as place of worship in 2010. (1)