Find Spot record MDR1394 - Medieval coin hoard (unknown location), Sheldon

Full Description

SK 17 68. SHELDON, MEDIEVAL COIN HOARD. In digging out some foundations a few years ago a leaden measure, containing 120 silver coins chiefly of the reign of Queen Anne, was found. (1). Hoard of Medieval silver coins of both English and Scottish origin found in the 19th century. Possibly Edward I period coins, or buried in the civil war of Stephen and Matilda. Seen at Chatsworth House on the 3rd February 1971 by C.R. Hart, but inspection not allowed. (3). As location of findspot is unknown, the point has been removed from the map. (4).