Building record MDR13940 - Church of St. Giles, Village Street, Normanton, Derby

Full Description

Church dating from 1861, designed by Giles & Brookhouse; a good example of revival Early English Gothic; enlarged in 1902. Chancel, nave, tower, south aisle. Present nave and chapel are on the 1861 south aisle, with a new south aisle, organ chamber and vestries added. Old channel and nave form the present north aisle. Coursed rock faced sandstone, slate roof, crested ridge tiles on north aisle. Aisles and nave are separately roofed. North aisle (1861): five double height windows, with trefoils and quatrefoils over, lower height trefoil headed, dripstones with foliage label stops. East window (1882): three light, with cinquefoil within circle under enclosing arch, lower light trefoil headed. Tower, northwest, with entrance porch to north, double light lancet windows, trefoil above to west with dripstone over. Triple lancets louvred to bell stage with four faces. Broach spire to the tower, with four dormers and gargoyles at corners. West side of nave has trefoil headed lights within rectangular surround, three light with three quatrefoil within circles, under enclosing arch, lower light trefoil headed. South aisle west: five light flowing tracery cusped window, lower light trefoiled. South elevation, south porch aisle: three double lancet with quatrefoil or trefoil over, dripstones, under two small gables, a three light flowing cusped tracery style window, quatrefoil above, lower light ogee heads, dripstone, square label stops; a double lancet with quatrefoil over, lower lights trefoiled, dripstone, foliage label stops. Nave, east window: five light flowing tracery cusped windows, lower lights ogee headed, dripstone square label stops. Stained glass memorial to the Sherwood Foresters, RAOC and ATS 1945. Nave north: two double lancets, trefoiled. (1)