Building record MDR13950 - Convent of the Holy Name, Morley Road, Chaddesden

• (Georgian - 1825 AD to 1825 AD)

Full Description

Former dwelling house, built circa 1825 as ‘The Moor’. By 1840 Thomas Osborne Bateman of the Hartington Hall family was resident. It was bought in 1888 by Col. Francis Arthur Whinyates of Chellaston and renamed the Moor House by him. When sold to the Carlin family in 1912 it was renamed as Moor Grange. In 1964 it was renamed again as Chaddesden Grange and given for use as a convent by the Catholic Carlin family. Red brick, with hipped slate covered roof. Ground floor central entrance is a tripartite pedimented portico in antis and recessed door. All windows altered, with plain haunched stone heads and projecting stone sills. A modern residential block was added to the north and the clock face from the demolished stable yard repositioned there (originally a turret clock by John Whitehurst II. Other minor extensions have been added. (1)