Skip to main content

Monument record MDR13958 - Enterprise and Shepherds Mines, Sallet Hole, Unwin Vein and Talbot Holes, Coombs Dale, Great Longstone

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

At Enterprise Mine there is a bank of two bouse teems and a water storage pond with a feader leat. Nearby there is an enterable trial level. Elsewhere in the area the hillocks of relatively small veins are well preserved, with some opencuts and levels, and a ruined coe in the valley bottom at Shepherds Mine. A natural cave on the vein to the west leads to mine workings with a deep internal shaft. At Sallet Hole Mine the 20th century level survives and is gated, but the buildings of this now disused fluorspar mine have recently been removed. (1)