Monument record MDR13975 - One Ash Moor Mines and Water Icicle Close Mine, Long Rake, Monyash

Full Description

Hillocks on veins, with several capped shafts, where the primary interest is ecological. At the northern edge of the area is a rare survival of a line of four beehive caps over small shafts. The shaft at Water Icicle Close Mine leads to natural passages where miners have removed stalagmites (thought to be for incorporation into a grotto at Chatsworth) and to a good example of narrow vein workings. (1) Considerable area of disused lead mines with several infilled shafts, spoil heaps, and disturbed ground. (2)